Medway
Cliffe and Cliffe Woods
Summary : A rectangular structure, probably a Second World War anti tank gun emplacement or pillbox, is visible on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The structure lies near the end of a section of anti tank ditch (Monument 1542694) and, along with the ditch and many other pillboxes and gun emplacements, forms part of the supporting defences of a Stop Line built in 1940 across the south western third of the Hoo Peninsula, from the Medway to the Thames (Monument 1542577).
More information : TQ 7406 7366. A rectangular structure, probably a Second World War anti tank gun emplacement or pillbox, is visible on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The structure lies near the end of a section of an anti tank ditch (Monument 1542694) and, along with the ditch and many other pillboxes and gun emplacements, forms part of the supporting defences of a Stop Line built in 1940 across the south western third of the Hoo Peninsula, from the Medway to the Thames (Monument 1542577). The pillbox was first visible on aerial photographs taken in 1942 and last appeared on photographs taken in 1961. (1-3)