Castle Hill

Shropshire
Tong
Summary : The earthwork remains of a motte and bailey castle known as Castle Hill, in the hamlet of Tong Norton. The castle is probably that mentioned in a charter dated 1185-90, although it is unclear whether an earlier documentary reference to a castle at Tong in 1098 relates to this site or to the castle 1.1km to the south west (mostly destroyed by the construction of the M54). The motte has been formed from a natural steep-sided, flat-topped knoll of red sandstone beside the River Wolfe, which is surmounted by gently undulating land. This kidney-shaped mound measures 40 metres by 55 metres at its base, 28 metres by 33 metres across the top and is between 5 metres and 2.5 metres high. The sides of the knoll may have been artificially enhanced to increase its defensiveness. To the south of the mound lies a triangular shaped bailey, measuring 40 metres by 65 metres internally. It is defined on its eastern side by a well-defined scarp, up to 0.8 metres high, created by cutting into the natural slope. On its western side it is defined by a natural slope, possibly artificially enhanced, that falls towards the River Wolfe. Scheduled.
More information : [SJ 79420800]Castle Hill [G.T.]. (1)

Traditional site of the first Tong Castle, an artificial mound. (2)

Site of early castle, Tong. There was apparently a castle at Tong in 1098, though on a different site.[See Tong Castle on site of Castle, SJ 70 NE 7] which now bears the name of "Castle Hill", and "c.1320 mention is made of land called the 'Olde Castle'". (3)

An annotated 25" A M survey has been made. (4)

Castle Hill, Tong - a natural isolated mound of red sandstone adapted to form a motte. It is circular, 20' to 25' high, and flat-topped. A wet moat surrounded it, crossed by a causeway from the NW. It commanded no great view as the ground nearby is as high or higher than it is. (5)

A natural flat-topped mound with its sides artificially scarped. Situated in a marshy hollow and almost surrounded by higher ground. It is 4.9m high to the west and 3.0m high on the east side. Irregularly shaped top 32.0m by 25.0m.
There are traces of an artificial ditch, 0.5m deep on the SW side and further traces of a ditch on the SE side. A causeway 0.5m high to the E may have given access to the site.
Published survey (1:2500) correct. (6)

SJ 794 080: Castle Mound. Scheduled. (7-9)