Calleva Atrebatum Ogham Stone

Hampshire
Basingstoke and Deane
Stratfield Saye
Summary : Excavations at Calleva Atrebatum 1893 uncovered an ogham stone dated to circa 450 AD. The inscription reads:- EBICATOS MAQUI MUCO - Ebicatus of the clan of Muco. The stone was found in a Roman well sunk through the corridor of a house in Insula IX. There have been some doubts on the authenticity of the stone.
More information : [SU 6383 6255] An Ogham Inscribed Stone was found in 1893 during excavations by the Soc. of Ants. at House No. 1, Insula IX. On the line of the wall of a corridor was found a well, about 8 ft deep, and at a depth of 5 or 6 feet from the surface the stone was found resting on a crushed vessel of white metal or pewter of unusual form. The stone is now 23 1/2 ins. high and consists of a plinth 4 ins. high upon which is a circular base 4 1/2 ins. deep with characteristic late-Roman mouldings. From this rises the pillar proper. On one side of the upper part are cut two broad and shallow parallel vertical grooves, beside which are the two lines of inscription. [A communication follows from Mr. John Rhys as to the inscription]. (1)

A broken sandstone pillar, an ordinary Romano British fragment, perhaps of late date. The Ogham, as deciphered by Professor Rhys is part of a sepulchral inscription and reads:-
The occurrence of the Ogham here is remarkable. Neither pillar nor well are likely to be earlier than the end of the Roman period. Professor Rhys thinks the Ogham not later than the 5th century or 6th century. (2-3)

`This stone recorded the last resting-place of EBICATOS MAQUI MUCO - , Ebicatus of the clan of Muco.... It is early, and may be placed about 450 AD'. (4-6)

Fulford and Sellwood consider that because the Ogham stone presents so many exceptional features it should be regarded as false, but Boon concludes that despite its problems the stone should be regarded as genuine. (7-8)

Additional reference. (9)