Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : First World War pillbox or sentry post. A small eleven sided concrete structure with a domed roof is located near the south west corner of the Lodge Hill Royal Naval Armament Depot (Monument 1077634), just inside the perimeter fence. This one man sentry post was part of the defended perimeter of the Lodge Hill Depot. It has been investigated in the field, and has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.
More information : TQ 76017 73139. First World War pillbox or sentry post. A small eleven sided concrete structure with a domed roof is located near the south west corner of the Lodge Hill Royal Naval Armament Depot (Monument 1077634), just inside the perimeter fence. This one man sentry post was part of the defended perimeter of the Lodge Hill Depot. It has been investigated in the field, and has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The structure is visible on aerial photographs until at least May 2007, and was listed Grade II in May 2011 (List entry 1400879). (1-3)