Kent
Dover
Hougham Without
Summary : An Early Twentieth Century antenna array is visible as a group of structures on aerial photographs. The site comprises a central aerial in a circular mounting and a small rectilinear building. This antenna appears to be contemporary with the use of the Abbots Cliff sound mirror, located 190 metres to the east (NMR: 1413672). This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey NMP (Component 2).
More information : An Early Twentieth Century antenna array is visible as a group of structures on aerial photographs. The site is centred on TR 26987 38598 and comprises a central aerial in a circular mounting and a small rectilinear building. The circular mounting measures 13.5 metres in diameter, and appears to be concrete on the northern side, and sandbags on the southern. The small rectilinear building is located adjacent to the north western edge of the circular mounting. This antenna appears to be contemporary with the use of the Abbots Cliff sound mirror, located 190 metres to the east (NMR: 1413672). This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey NMP (Component 2) (1).