Redcar and Cleveland
Lockwood
Summary : Castle Cottages Fishpond. The fishpond, one of a set of two situated at right angles to one another, was originally interpreted as an outwork of Kilton Castle, situated immediately to the southeast. However, it is now thought to be one arm of a fishpond. It is visible as a featureless depression lying within an arable field. It is dry and has been under cultivation for many years.The adjacent arm of the fishpond is no longer visible.
More information : Castle Cottages Fishpond. The fishpond, one of a set of two situated at right angles to one another, was originally interpreted as an outwork of Kilton Castle, situated immediately to the southeast. However, it is now thought to be one arm of a fishpond. It is visible as a featureless depression lying within an arable field. It is dry and has been under cultivation for many years.The adjacent arm of the fishpond is no longer visible.
The site was assessed for scheduling in 1999, it was considered that due to its poor condition, and the fact that only part of it is visible as an earthwork, this fishpond was not considered to be of national importance. The main threat to it further degradation is cultivation which scheduling would not necessarily address and therefore is better managed through the normal planning process. (1)