The Causeway

Oxfordshire
Vale of White Horse
Steventon
Summary : Causeway comprising an earthwork with a rubble stone pathway and stone steps. Possibly 14th century, allegedly constructed by the Black Monks of Steventon.
More information : (SU 46479145 - SU 47439216 sited from The Causeway as marked on OS 1:10000 1980)

Milton Lane (north side), The Causeway (north side), and The Causeway (south side) are 3 lengths of raised causeway that have been seperately listed, grade II*. They comprise a raised earthwork causeway with rubble stone pathway and stone steps, probably C 14 date, and may have been built by the Black Monks of Steventon. (1)

The raised causeway or "flood-path" is nearly a mile long and is paved on top. From it a paved footpath extends towards Milton. As early as 1419 it was stated by ancient custom that it was repaired by the tenants of the manor. (2)

The memorable feature of the village, a paved, raised, tree-lined way from church to green along which are all the homes of interest. (3)