Warwickshire
Stratford-on-Avon
Loxley
Summary : The site of a Second World War wireless telegraph station is visible on aerial photographs and is located northeast of Woodfield Farm, Wellesbourne Wood. The telegraph station was part of the RAF Wellesbourne Mountford airfield (Monument Number 1431276) to the northwest and was used for communication with aircraft using Morse code during the Second World War.
More information : The site of a Second World War wireless telegraph station is visible on aerial photographs and was mapped as part of the SE Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS NMP survey. The telegraph station is defined by a rectangular building centred at SP 27312 53241, with an access road to Ettington Road (A429). The telegraph station was part of the RAF Wellesbourne Mountford airfield (Monument Number 1431276) to the northwest and was used for communication with aircraft using Morse code during the Second World War. The station was demolished by 1993, though the access road is still visible. (1-3)