Blithewood Moat

Staffordshire
Staffordshire Moorlands
Checkley
Summary : Medieval double moat with a third arm on the eastern side. Armour and shoes, possibly of 11th century date, were found in small excavation circa 1856. A channel in the south east corner links the two moats and there external banks survive on all sides of the main outer moat.
More information : (SJ 99063653) Blithewood Moat (NR)
(SJ 99013651) Chain Armour found AD 1846 (NAT) (1)

Eleventh century relics found in Blithewood Moat circa 1856: steel chain armour, shoes with long points and "chain armour in gold" with representation of snake's head on the rivetted links. (2)

Homestead Moat, Blythe Wood - "Rectangular, dry, three sets of intrenchments on the east side and two sets on the others". Overall measurement 380 ft by 440 ft. (3)

Blithewood Moat - an excellent example of a double moat with a third ditch on one of its sides. A short length of chain and a silk slipper have been found here. (4)

A well-preserved homestead moat, as shown on OS 6" and described by Authy 3. The moat has been constructed into a south eastern slope and the earthworks on the uphill, western side are larger than those down hill. The eastern half of the earthworks is wet. The ditches average 11.0m wide and 2.4m deep on the west and 9.0m wide and 1.8m deep on the east. The area enclosed by the innermost ditches and the strips of ground between the ditches are raised about 1.0m above the general level. There are traces of a spread bank on the outside of the south and east sides of the moat.

Other than a few fragments of indeterminate stone, no trace of the building is visible. The moat is under grass in a pasture. (5)

No change. Published survey 1:2500 correct.
Mr Clarkson has a single link from the chain armour which is at present on loan to Harley Museum. (6)

SJ 99063654. Checkley. Blithewood Moated is listed as a moated site by the Moated Sites Research Group. (7)

SJ 991365. Checkley. Blithewood moated site. Scheduled under Deserted Village and Moated Sites. (8)

SJ 9907 3654. Blithewood moated site.
A raised grassy island circa 52m x 48m surrounded by a wet inner moat circa 10m wide x 4.5m maximum depth, beyond which is a flat-topped indeterminate bank circa 9m wide on the west side and 18m wide on the east. A wet outer moat circa 10m wide x 4m maximum depth surrounds these features. A dry channel issues from the south-east corner of the inner moat and, cutting into the indeterminate bank, connects with the outer moat. On the east side two external banks are separated by a third moated arm circa 7m wide which runs the full length of the monument.
External banks also exist on the south, west and north sides, the former measuring circa 8m wide x 0.5m high.
Scheduled (RSM) No 13467. (9)

Listed as a strong house by Cathcart King. (10)