Leicesters Building

Warwickshire
Warwick
Kenilworth
Summary : Leicesters Building, a tower block erected at Kenilworth Castle in 1571-2 by Robert Dudley (Earl of Leicester), a favourite of Elizabeth I.Robert Dudley undertook a range of improvements, modernisations and refurbishments at Kenilworth Castle to bring it up-to-date with 16th century fashions, and to provide private accommodation for the queen and her close servants. She used the castle in 1572, and it was subsequently improved for her visit of 1575 in a final attempt to win her hand in marriage. Leicester's Building is built of stone and is rectangular in plan with a tower projecting from its south western corner built in 1572-5 to provide the queen with a private stair between the upper floors. All the floors were removed after 1650, and so the upper floors occupied by Elizabeth I can only be viewed from below. A section of medieval curtain wall was demolished in order to construct the building in the south eastern part of the inner court. The ground floor and basement were below the principal floor level. The northern rooms were limited to three floors.
More information : Kenilworth Castle. Scheduled. (1)

Listed building. (2)

Guide book. (3)

Registered Park and Garden (4)

Leicester's Building is built of stone and is rectangular in plan with a tower projecting from its south western corner built in 1572-5 to provide the queen with a private stair between the upper floors. All the floors were removed after 1650, and so the upper floors occupied by Elizabeth I can only be viewed from below. A section of medieval curtain wall was demolished in order to construct the building in the south eastern part of the inner court. The ground floor and basement were below the principal floor level. The northern rooms were limited to three floors. (5)