Raf Coningsby

Lincolnshire
East Lindsey
Coningsby
Summary : A military airfield opened in 1940 and still in use as a Royal Air Force base in 2004. During World War Two the base was used for heavy bombers of Number 5 Group Bomber Command. By 1944 the base was equipped with three concrete and asphalt runways, 36 heavy bomber hard standings, two type J, three type T2 and one type B1 aircraft hangars. Coningsby had permanent accomodation for personnel. Post war there were changes to the flying field layout. The airfield continued to be used for bomber aircraft (Vulcan jets) until 1964. Latterly the airfield was utilised for fighter aircraft. RAF Coningsby is also the home of the Battle of Britain Memorial Flight, composed of historic aircraft, including the only flying Avro Lancaster bomber in Europe.
More information : RAF Coningsby opened in 1940 and is still in use as a Royal Air Force base. During World War Two the base was used for heavy bombers of Number 5 Group Bomber Command. The airfield continued to be used for bomber aircraft (Vulcan jets) until 1964. Latterly the airfield was utilised for fighter aircraft (Eurofighters are planned to be stationed there in 2004). Coningsby is also the home of the Battle of Britain Memorial Flight, composed of historic aircraft, including the only flying Avro Lancaster bomber in Europe. (1)

Coningsby airfield, Lincolnshire, TF 225 565. The profile of the base as it was in December 1944 includes amongst the facilities at the base two type J, three Type T2 and one type B1 aircraft hangar, three concrete and asphalt landing surfaces and 36 heavy bomber hard standings. It also notes that there was permanent accomodation at the base. The source provides a small sketch of the wartime airfield layout. (2)

Airfield, TF 225 565 (NAT). Coningsby airfield is depicted on OS sheet TF 25 NW, 1977 edition. There are changes to the layout of the airfield compared with the WWII layout shown in source 2: primarily the NE -SW aligned runway has been cut off and the main runway extended to the east. (3)

The extent of the airfield was drawn in outline from aerial photographs at a scale of 1:10000 as part of the Witham Valley NMP project. (4)