Monument Number 7979

Northumberland
Hauxley
Summary : An Early Medieval monastery was extant in 684 AD, and possibly destroyed circa 800 AD. A Benedictine cell was founded here in 1125 AD and dissolved in 1539. In the 15th century, the tower here was recorded as being a fortalice of Tynemouth Priory. A windmill was built on the site in the late 12th century but was destroyed in 1214. The cell consisted of an east-west 2-storey domestic range with an attached chapel to the east, with a north-west sacristy turret. A tower, perhaps originally detached, is to the south of the west end of domestic range. In 1841 a new dwelling block was built incorporating the undercroft of the domestic range, with a lobby linking it to the tower, the upper part of the tower was rebuilt to carry the lighthouse lantern. Possible remains of the priory are visible as eathworks on air photographs. Some appear to be still extant on the latest 2002 NMRC Oblique Photography.
More information : [NU 29380455] Benedictine Monastery [GT] (Remains of) (1)

Benedictine monks existed here until AD 1500. (2)

A cell of Benedictine monks on Coquet Island originally founded 684 AD with a later refoundation of a different order pre-1125 AD. Dissolved AD 1539. Dependent on Tynemouth Priory. Coquet Island was famous for its monks as early as AD 684 (3a). It was granted to Tynemouth by Robert Mowbray who died in 1125. St Henry died here in 1127, one Tynemouth monk being present with him. The tower appears in the list of fortalices, 1415, as belonging to the prior of Tynemouth. In 1442 there was a grant conditional upon the monks of Tynemouth in orders serving the chapel here. Remains still exist (3). St Henry landed at Tynemouth in the 12th century and obtained the prior's consent to build a small cell on Coquet Island which was in charge of one of the monks. A century later another hermit by the name of Martin erected a windmill on the island and this was destroyed by Robert Fitz Roger (died 1214) (4). The remains of the tower and cell are incorporated in modern cottages - total length of buildings E-W is 95ft. A vaulted chamber 43ft long and 14ft 3ins wide with walls 3ft 3ins thick occupies the western half. Some ancient walling exists in the N side and E end of eastern half of the building - a window opening is in the E end. A projection 8ft square is on the N side, it is not now accessible. It is possible that the E window and gable are that of a chapel and northern projection may be a priest's cell.
The lighthouse tower appears of to be of ancient masonry is a height of 30ft with the jambs of 2 windows visible. Mr Dand of Hauxley remembers a roofless tower here previous to 1828. This may be the tower mentioned in a list of fortalices in 1415 [T3a]. A grave cover and a stone, which is apparently a squint, lie near the buildings. The remains of houses and a tower on Coquet Island (e). A ring found in 1860 bearing the insription 'OWI' in Old English Runes, a circular bronze buckle and a metal ornament (these latter two objects were found in the keeper's garden) are ascribed to the 9th century (f). They are now in Alnwick Castle (4). (3-4)

Not investigated in the field - adverse tidal conditions. (5)

As described by previous authorities. See photographs. (6)

Lighthouse and attached buildings. Benedictine monastic cell, 14th or 15th century; early 19th century lighthouse-keepers cottage built into chapel ruins, other parts incorporated in 1841 Trinity House lighthouse complex.
Plan: The cell consisted of an east-west 2-storey domestic range with an attached chapel to the east, with a north-west sacristy turret. Tower, perhaps originally detached, to south of west end of domestic range. In 1841 a new dwelling block was built incorporating the undercroft of the domestic range, with a lobby linking it to the tower, the upper part of the tower was rebuilt to carry the lighthouse lantern. Grade II*. (7)

NU 293 045. Coquet Island tower. Scheduled No ND/246. (8)

Monastic cell and Medieval tower on Coquet island; scheduled. (9)

Remains of the Medieval priory are also visible as earthwork on air photographs mapped as part of the North East Coast Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey. Part of the monument appears to be still extant on the latest 2002 NMRC oblique photography.