Monument Number 11351

Cumbria
Eden
Hesket
Summary : The monument is a Romano-British farmstead located on the north west slope of Thiefside Hill, a short distance west of the main Roman road which linked the Roman forts at Old Penrith (Voreda) and Carlisle (Luguvalium). The site has been identified from cropmarks on aerial photographs which show infilled ditches and buried banks and walls of a sub-rectangular Romano-British farmstead approached from the north west by a trackway which enters the farmstead by a gateway. Limited excavation during the early 1930's found the farmstead's defences to consist of a rampart 8.5 metres wide having a clay core faced internally and externally with stone retaining walls. At the farmstead's gateway a paved causeway 5.8 metres wide was located. From this gateway a road can be seen on the aerial photograph running north west for approximately 130 metres. From the construction techniques employed at the farmstead it is concluded that it probably dated to the late first century AD.
More information : [NY 4775 4213 (Sited from A/P)] A semi-permanent Roman Camp was identified from air photos taken in July 1930, and excavated in 1931 and 1932. It is situated on the N.W. slope of Thiefside Hill on Petteril Green Farm.
The camp was protected by a clay rampart 28 ft wide at the base with retaining toe walls. The outer wall was 18 to 24 ins wide, and the inner wall was 28 ft away and of lighter construction. The gateway was on the north side, and the external measurements of the camp sides varied from 300 to 354 ft.
The only finds were a sherd of dark coarse pottery and a tile fragment. It is thought from its construction that the camp was probably late 1st century A.D.
[See AO/63/192/2] Scheduled as a Roman Camp. (1)

Not accepted for the 4th edition Map of Roman Britain. (2)

This site has been re-classified as part of RCHME Roman Camps in England Project. Rejected as a camp and as military. The NMR Archive contains R A H Farrar's original survey notes. (3)

Scheduled as a Romano-British farmstead. (4)

This farmstead and a trackway are visible as cropmarks on historic and recent air photos. The farmstead appears as a sub-rectangular enclosure defined by the broad rampart with inner and outer ditches. Internally the enclosure measures approximately 100mx82m, externally it measures 122x107m. The enclosure is oriented north-west to south-east with an entrance on the shorter north-western side. From this entrance leads a trackway heading north-westward. The trackway appears as a double ditched feature for approximately 60m and a single ditch for a further 135m. On some photographs the interior of the enclosure has a quite different appearance to the exterior suggesting a degree of compaction or hollowing of the interior's ground surface and later infilling.

This farmstead is associated with a possible field system and smaller enclosure, which are recorded in UID927416. (5-8)