Monument Number 79953

North Yorkshire
Scarborough
East Ayton
Summary : A Neolithic cairn excavated in 1849 by Conyngham and again in 1960 by Vatcher, the latter unpublished. It is one of a pair of barrows described by Conyngham (see also TA 08 NW 22), and was described by him as measuring 160 feet by 100 feet. At a distance of 40 feet from the exterior of the mound, he found a cairn of limestone rubble surrounded by a kerb of stone blocks. Beneath this cairn were considerable signs of burning, plus a quantity of animal and human bones and pottery. Beneath the centre if this cairn were "two separate masses of human bones, very much decomposed. With each mass was a rude spear, or arrowhead of flint..". A secondary interment inserted into the mound comprised a small group of human bones with a stone rubber, 3 edge-polished flint axes, one edge-polished flint adze, 5 lozenge flint arrowheads, 1 polished flint knife, 1 flint plano-convex knife, 2 flint flakes, 2 boar tusk blades and an antler macehead. Published details of Vatcher's excavations are few. Interims refer to a stone and timber rectangular mortuary structure 25 feet by 17 feet. The north and south sides were flanked by drystone walls which continued east and expanded to form a forecourt at the eastern end. Subsequently this forecourt area was closed by a stone and post wall across the front. This enclosed forecourt was used as a site for cremations. Bones of several individuals were present, as were Neolithic bowl sherds. Charcoal has produced a radicoarbon date of 3080+/-90 bc (uncalibrated). Subsequently the structures were partly demolished and infilled with rubble. Vatcher describes the final mound as a long barrow, though Kinnes (1979) lists it as a round cairn, and Kinnes & Longworth (1985) as an oval cairn. In 1954, 6 years prior to excavation, it measured 68 feet by 48 feet, and 4.5 feet high.
More information : [TA 00028640] TUMULI [NR]
[one of two] (1)

The westernmost and larger barrow of a group of two; 85 by
50 feet measured from base to apex. At 40 feet from the exterior
of the mound, a circle of large irregular stones was found at the
base of a cairn, also of large stones, topped by limestone
rubble. The cairn was entirely removed and ashes, human and
animal bones were together found mixed with the lime. In the
centre of the cairn two separate masses of decomposed human
bones were discovered, and with each mass a crude spear- or
arrowhead of flint.
To the W. of centre a flat stone covered a very small portion
of human bones, 5 flint arrowheads, 4 flint axes, 2 crude
spearheads, 2 fine knives and spearheads, 2 wild boar tusks,
a piece of perforated deerhorn and a much-used whetstone. (2)

The barrow was measured by J.G.R. on 14-11-54 and found to be
68ft. E-W and 48ft. N-S., with a height of 4'6". Though situated
in a ploughed field, the major part remains untouched. (3)

Greatly ploughed down, but still discernible.
Published survey (25") revised. (4)

TA 0002 8640. Bowl barrow 950m north of Betton Farm. Scheduled RSM
No 23808. The barrow mound stands 0.5m high with a diameter of 35m.
The ditch survives as a buried feature 4m wide. Excavated by Lord
Conyngham in 1849. (5)

Ayton East Field. TA 000864. Listed as a Neolithic round cairn by Kinnis. Phase 1 - mortuary enclosure with forecourt to east, Grimston sherds and charcoal dated at 3080 +- 90 bc (NPL-73). Phase 2 - crematorium deposit with bones of several individuals in forecourt area now enclosed by post and drystone wall. Phase 3 - round cairn built. At a later stage possible human remains were inserted into the crest of the round cairn with flint axe, 2 polished flint axes, 1 adze, 5 arrowheads, 1 polished knife, 1 plano-convex knife, 1 antler macehead, 2 boar-tusk blades, 2 'spearheads', flakes and 1 sandstone rubber. (6)