Tewkesbury
Ashchurch Rural
Summary : The World War II military camp associated with Ashchurch military vehicle depot (SO 93 SW 113) and situated immediately to its west is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, although many of the buildings have subsequently been removed. The site extends over an area that measures 417m wide by 474m long and is bounded to the north by the Ashchurch and Evesham railway (Linear 967) and the A46 road in the south. It comprises a large number of nissen style huts, long narrow pitched roof huts and other buildings, all of which were probably used for accommodation and other domestic purposes, including leisure activities, plus earthwork air-raid shelters and occasional probable fuel stores associated with the vehicle depot, all of which are dispersed in a random pattern across the site and are connected by paths and trackways. Additional temporary accommodation was provided by rows of tents which were visible in 1944. The camp may originally have extended to the south of the A46 road, but accommodation in this area appears to have been re-used as Prisoner of War Camp 1009 (SO 93 SW 111). Presumably, both camps were served by the sewage works also situated to the south of the A46 (SO 93 SW 114). The camp is now St Barbara Barracks.
More information : The World War II military camp associated with Ashchurch military vehicle depot (SO 93 SW 113 / UID: 1439231) and situated immediately to its west is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, although many of the buildings have subsequently been removed. The site is centred at SO 930 335 and extends over an area that measures 417m wide by 474m long. It is bounded to the north by the Ashchurch and Evesham railway (Linear 967 / UID: 1362044) and the A46 road in the south: i.e. by SO 9290 3326, SO 9318 3329, SO 9330 3334, SO 9323 3377, SO 9296 3375, SO 9283 3364 and SO 9283 3345.

The site comprises a large number of nissen style huts, measuring circa 12m long by 6.5m wide, long narrow pitched roof huts, measuring up to 19m long, and other buildings, all of which were probably used for accommodation and other domestic purposes, including leisure activities. Several air-raid shelters and occasional probable fuel stores associated with the vehicle depot are also visible as earthworks dispersed in an apparently random pattern across the site, between the buildings which are connected by path and trackways. The air raid shelters are visible as mounds measuring circa 24m long by 11.5m wide, with curved ends and an L-shaped entrance at either end, but on opposite sides.

Additional temporary accommodation was provided by rows of tents each measuring 5m square, that were visible on aerial photographs taken in 1944. The tents were grouped in up to four rows centred around SO 9302 3354, SO 9314 3357, SO 9311 3344 and SO 9324 3366.

Two pairs of formal gardens were laid out to the east of the site, around SO 9325 3341 and SO 9324 3348.

The camp may originally have extended to the south of the A46 road, but accommodation in this area appears to have been re-used as Prisoner of War Camp 1009 (SO 93 SW 111 / UID: 1439209). Presumably, both camps were served by the sewage works also situated to the south of the A46 (SO 93 SW 114 / UID: 1439245). The camp is now St Barbara Barracks. (1-3)