Luccombe, Exford
Grid Ref : SS8570141185
Summary : An extensive area of peat cutting of possible medieval to twentieth century date can be seen as numerous irregularly shaped pits and disturbed ground on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. The peat cuttings or turbaries, known locally as turfs, extend eastwards from Porlock Post onto Exford Common, the parish boundary between Exford and Luccombe running east to west through the centre of the cuttings.
More information : An extensive area of peat cutting of possible medieval to twentieth century date can be seen as numerous irregularly shaped, densely packed pits and disturbed ground on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, centred on circa SS 85844120.
The pits vary in shape and size, from small rectilinear pits less than 5 metres across to large amorphous excavations over 50 metres in length. The larger pits more readily reflect the cumulative nature of peat cutting on Exmoor, where one family may cut the same peat beds or turbary, known locally as a `turf¿, for generations as part of their commoners rights. In total, this area of peat cutting covers over 25 hectares of common land, extending eastwards from Porlock Post onto Exford Common, crossing the parish boundary between Luccombe and Exford, which runs east to west through the centre of the cuttings. Similar and more extensive cuttings can be seen to the east.
Due to the difficult nature of the evidence which can vary in appearance on aerial photographs from year to year, the transcription attempts only to convey the area and general character of the excavations, and should be taken only as indicative of the extent of individual pits.
The heyday of peat cutting on Exmoor was probably in the first half of the nineteenth century, although small scale cutting probably continued well into the twentieth century.