Scarborough Greyfriars

North Yorkshire
Scarborough
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Franciscan friary, founded in 1239, moved to Hatterboard in 1245 due to opposition from the Cistercians of Scarborough, (see TA08NW16). Henry III ordered the bailiffs to help in the removal of buildings and materials to the new site. They returned to Scarborough in 1272. The site abutted on the cemetery of St Sepulchre (TA 08 NW 96) and the gutter called Damyet (TA 08 NW 108). Rebuilding or enlargement of the friar's church is noted in 1280, and licence to dedicate the church and cemetery was issued in 1306-7. Dissolved in 1539. Excavations in St Sepulchre Street in 1987 and 1988 confirmed that the excavations fell within the precinct of the friary.
More information : (TA 04588890) Franciscan Convent (NR) (Site of) AD 1240 (NAT) (1)

The Friary of the Franciscan (Grey Friars) at Scarborough was founded as early as 1239, but in 1245 the Cistercians (see St Marys Church and alien cell - TA 08 NW 43) strongly resisted the establishment and forced the friars to move to a new site at Hatterboard (TA 08 NW 16). They returned to Scarborough, however, between 1267 and 1272 on land described in 1315 as 'abutting on the cemetery of St Sepulchre (TA 08 NW 96) and the gutter called Damyet (TA 08 NW 108)'. Rebuilding or enclargement of the friar's church is noted in 1280, and licence to dedicate the church and cemetery was issued in 1306-7. The friary was surrendered in 1539 to the Bishop of Dover (2-3).

From the "extent of the foundations yet to be traced in the Friarage, to the north of St Sepulchre Street [it] seems to have been a very spacious building" (4). The friary or friary church is sketched on a map or 'plat' of Scarborough, dated circa 1538 (a) and depicts it as having an impressive nave and tall tower with pyramid pinnacle. Sketch (see illustration card). (5) (2-6)