Monument Number 8028

Northumberland
Togston
Summary : Possible site of a pele tower or bastle, which may have stood north west of Togston Hall and was demolished circa 1820. No trace of such a structure survives in the vicinity of the Hall.
More information : No mention of any Tower at Togston is made in the list of fortalices of 1415, but there seems to have been a stronghold here. It stood on a site a little to the NW of Mr. Lawson-Smith's house until c.1820 when it was taken down by Mr. T.G. Smith. (1). Tower. (1-2)

Togston Hall (NU 25160263) was once the residence of Mr Lawson-Smith. I have never heard of a tower in the vicinity of the house. (3)

(Area centred NU 25100274). The area NW of Togston Hall was perambulated but no trace of a tower were to be seen.

The highest ground in the vicinity is that on which Togston Farm (NU 25100274) stands, which agrees with the topographical description in T1.

The pasture field to the north of Togston Hall is very hummocky, but this is due to mining subsidence. (4)

Togston Hall started as a tower with thick walls and slit windows.: a datestone of 1546 marking either the construction or alteration dates.A stair wing was added in 1685. William Smith bought it in 1812, but finding the place too uncomfortable , built a new hall in 1820. The tower was retained as an outbuilding, but there is little to see of or the contemporary bake and brew houses now. Listed by Cathcart King and Dodds. (5,6)