Duke Of Suffolks Palace

City of Kingston upon Hull
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Built 1296-1307 by Richard Oysel, second of Edward I's keepers of Hull, and passed to the de la Pole family circa 1330. The house was rebuilt circa 1380. An inventory of 1388 refers to a hall, summer hall, great chamber, numerous further chambers, a chapel, two wine cellars, a kitchen, a bakehouse, a granary and two dovecotes amongst various other buildings. Documentary sources from the mid 16th century describe the building as a mansion and depict it as a series of courtyards bounded by a wall and containing a gatehouse, great hall, and chamber blocks. The four storey gatehouse was built of brick and stone, as was the great hall which had a buttery and pantry to the east with a chamber above and a great chamber to the west. A magazine was recorded on the site in 1642. The majority of the buildings were demolished in the late 17th century, though the gatehouse survived until 1771.
More information : Suffolk Palace, A.D. 1384 to 1387. [TA10002883] (1)

Duke of Suffolk's Palace, known as the Manor House, formerly occupied ground between Bowl Alley and Manor Alley. (2)

Built 1296-1307 by Richard Oysel, second of Edward I's keepers of Hull, and passed to the de la Pole family circa 1330. The house was rebuilt circa 1380. An inventory of 1388 refers to a hall, summer hall, great chamber, numerous further chambers, a chapel, two wine cellars, a kitchen, a bakehouse, a granary and two dovecotes amongst various other buildings. Documentary sources from the mid 16th century describe the building as a mansion and depict it as a series of courtyards bounded by a wall and containing a gatehouse, great hall, and chamber blocks. The four storey gatehouse was built of brick and stone, as was the great hall which had a buttery and pantry to the east with a chamber above and a great chamber to the west. A magazine was recorded on the site in 1642. The majority of the buildings were demolished in the late 17th century, though the gatehouse survived until 1771. (3-4)