Monument Number 8084

Northumberland
Craster
Summary : An Iron Age/Roman hillfort is visible as an earthwork on air photographs. The enclosure is irregular in plan, with only the east and south defences visible. The hillfort is still extant on the latest 1999 Ordnance Survey vertical photography. Earthwork remains of an Iron Age bivallate hillfort or enclosed settlement.
More information : (NU 25511952). (1)

Irregular enclosure with single rampart (1) naturally protected on N & W by steep sides of Craster Heugh and on E & S by two parallel ramparts composed of earth and rough stones. Camp is 215' long and 102' wide with modern gap in SE corner (3). There has been a circular dwelling at N end. (4). (2-4)

NU 25521954. A triangular shaped earthwork situated on the edge of some crags in a defensive position. It consists of a single rampart running parallel with the crags on the southern half of the west side, a single rampart on the S side - this is by far the strongest bank being c3.0m high - with a line of stones set on edge forming a wall down the bank, and a single lynchet bank and outer rampart along the NE side - a small bank gives an added defence at the NE angle. The banks of stone and earth vary in height from 03m to 3.0m and from 1.0m to 8.0m in width; a simple entrance is at SE corner. There are no internal dwellings and although the interior has been much disturbed by moles, there are no traces of any occupation or artefacts. The earthwork is of a simple form, defensive, and is of prob native origin. There is no trace of the circular dwelling at the N end. An adequate water supply is available. (5)

Listed under pre-Roman IA univallate [forts, settlements & enclosures]. (6)

The site, although only 100ft in elevation, is clearly defensive, and the construction of the work is in the local IA tradition. It seems likely that the two scarps on the NE side represent a bivallate system, the outer one being much reduced; but the small section of bank noted at the NE angle by Ostridge appears to be more in keeping with the remains of Maclauchan's 'circular dwelling' (possibly a secondary hut) than with additional defence.
Surveyed at 1/2500. (7)

An Iron Age/Roman hillfort is visible as an earthwork on air photographs, centred at NU 2553 1955. The enclosure is irregular in plan, with only the east and south defences visible, with a maximum internal dimension of 62m. The hillfort is still extant on the latest 1999 Ordnance Survey vertical photography.