Berdan House

North Molton
Grid Ref : SS7392232651
Summary : The site of mid 1850s Berdan House within the Bampfylde mining area, a combined gold crusher and amalgamation plant. This is the only known example to have been built in England and its remains and associated process residues will be of high technological importance. However, it is doubtful whether any gold deposits were economicaly exploited, or that the plant was ever actually installed. A ruined building is visible on aerial photographs taken during the 1940s in this area.
More information : The site of mid 1850s Berdan House within the Bampfylde mining area, a combined gold crusher and amalgamation plant. This is the only known example to have been built in England and its remains and associated process residues will be of high technological importance. However, it is doubtful whether any gold deposits were economicaly exploited, or that the plant was ever actually installed (1).

A ruined building is visible on aerial photographs taken during the 1940s in this area. It appears to consist of at least two rooms, and measures 11 metres long by 9 metres wide. It may represent the remains of Berdan House, or another building associated with Bampfylde Mine. The building is not visible on later photographs, but this may be due to increased vegetation coverage (2-3).