Monument Number 81389

North Yorkshire
Scarborough
Filey
Summary : Fragment of eighth century grave-cover used as a step in the newel stair near the top of the church tower at St Oswald's Church. The stone has good quality interlacing.
More information : [11798106] An interlaced stone is built as a step in the spiral staircase near the top of the Church Tower [St. Oswald's Church] The carving is in low relief and may be 8th Cent. The fragment measures 28" x 9 1/2" x 5 1/2". Collingwood, does not think it is part of a cross shaft. It may be a grave slab. If it is neither, but part of an architectural feature, it would suggest a stone Church at Filey in very early times. (1)

The slimness of the stone suggests that it is a grave cover rather than an impost. The interlacing is of a very high quality, the design reflecting Bernician plant-scroll usage. 8th century. (2)

Fragment of 8th-century grave-cover used as a step in the newel stair near the top of the church tower at St Oswald's Church. (3)