Tewkesbury
Ashchurch Rural
Summary : Sewage works associated with the World War II accommodation for the Ashchurch military vehicle depot (see SO 93 SW 113) and Northway POW camp (SO 93 SW 111) are visible as structures and tanks on aerial photographs. The works extend for up to 200m to the south of the A46, immediately to the east of the POW camp, and over an area that measures up to 160m wide. They comprises three circular tanks which measure up to 26m in diameter, plus an assortment of rectangular tanks, many conjoined to form grids, and several buildings.
More information : Sewage works associated with the World War II accommodation for the Ashchurch military vehicle depot (see SO 93 SW 113 / UID: 1439231) and Northway POW camp (SO 93 SW 111 / UID: 1439209) are visible as structures and tanks on aerial photographs in the 1940s. The works are centred at SO 9327 3321 and were mostly constructed by october 1943.

They extend for up to 200m to the south of the A46, immediately to the east of the POW camp, and over an area that measures up to 160m wide. The works comprise three circular tanks at SO 9321 3315, SO 9324 3316 and SO 9326 3317, which measure up to 26m in diameter, plus an assortment of rectangular tanks, many of which are conjoined to form grids, plus several buildings. The largest rectilinear tanks are centred at SO 9329 3312 and measure circa 40m long by 27m wide.

The works have subsequently been removed and their site is occupied by a rifle range. (1-3)