Oxfordshire
Cherwell
Launton
Summary : A back-up power house at RAF Bicester technical site, completed in 1940 to a design evolved in 1938. It is surrounded by a brick blast wall. The function of the building was to serve as a stand-by in case the main electricity supply failed.
More information : An English Heritage report produced in May 2003 includes Building 93 "Power House" amongst those buildings at RAF Bicester technical which are not recommended for consideration as Listed Buildings, but which might be included in a putative conservation area. It notes that the power house was completed in 1940 to a design of 1938 and that the building is surrounded by a brick blast wall. The report explains that the function of the building was as a stand by in case the main supply failed. (1)

Plan SP 5824 and SP 5924 shows only one individual building fully surrounded by a wall at the technical site, this is centered at SP 5917 2451. (2)