Monument Number 61232

East Riding of Yorkshire
Blacktoft
Summary : Medieval moat surviving as an earthwork. Probably the site of the earlier preceptory of the Knights Templar. (see also SE82SE9 and 11).
More information : [SE 86362495] Moat [GT] (1)

Probably part of these banks and ditches in the field to the east traditionally associated with 12th. century Knights Templars. The moat is still extant, though the east side is now dry and hardly distinguishable. The south and west sides are very clear and under water in winter. (2)

Additional reference. (3)

Double islanded moat with dikes running to River Humber and adjacent enclosures. (4)

Additional reference. (5)

SE 8635 2494. Camera and moated site at Faxfleet Hall. Scheduled RSM No 21239. The site was originally developed by the Knights Templars as a camera, valued in 1308 at 290 pounds, 4 shillings and 10 pence, making it the wealthiest site in Yorkshire at that time. The full area of the camera is not known and the scheduled area is defined by the later moated site, dug after the lands passed to Edward II in 1322. It appears to have been excavated as part of flood defence works recorded in State Papers known as the Calendar of Close Rolls. The moated site includes a sub-rectangular island enclosed within a dry moat. The island is 90m long N-S by 40m wide E-W. The enclosing moat is between 0.3m and 1.3m deep and between 10m and 12m wide. Its N arm has been almost completely infilled. An earthen bank encloses the moat, lying immediately external to it. It has a maximum eight of 0.3m and is 5m wide. Possible remains of a fishpond or drainage channel lie to the SE of the moat, apparently connected to the latter by an almost completely infilled sluice. Neither the pond nor the possible sluice survive well enough for their relationship to the moat to be accurately described; on present evidence they cannot be dated with certainty to the medieval period and are excluded from the Scheduling. (6)

The moat is visible as earthworks on air photographs taken in 1997. Three sides are clearly visible, but only part of the northern arm survives. There is no evidence on air photographs for an internal division producing a double-islanded moat as described by authority 4.