Baldersby Grange

North Yorkshire
Harrogate
Baldersby
Summary : The village of Baldersby was given to Fountains Abbey in 1159. Further lands were acquired, and in 1284-5 the abbot was said to hold as one grange the whole of Baldersby, this including the sites of the villages of Birkhou and Eseby which evidently stood between Baldersby and Rainton. Baldersby, Eseby and Birkhou were assessed as one knight's fee in 1369. The grange remained with the abbey until the Dissolution and was leased as the 'manor' in 1544 and as the 'grange' in 1578. Birkhou and Easby in Baldesby are unlocated deserted Medieval villages.
More information : The village of Baldersby was given to Fountains Abbey in 1159 and Gikel de Baldersby gave the house the site of the grange. Further lands were acquired and in 1284-5 the abbot was said to hold as one grange the whole of Baldersby, this including the sites of the villages of Birkhou and Eseby which evidently stood between Baldersby (SE 3578) and Rainton (SE3775). Baldersby, Eseby and Birkhou were assessed as one knight's fee in 1369. The grange remained with the abbey until the Dissolution and was leased as the 'manor' in 1544 and as the 'grange' in 1578. (1)

Easby mentioned in Domesday Book. (2)

Birkhou (circa SE 3876) and Easby in Baldesby (circa SE3876) listed (3) as unlocated deserted Medieval villages. (3-4)