Tewkesbury
Northway
Summary : A Second World War accommodation camp, possibly a prisoner of war camp, and/or storage depot is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s but has subsequently been replaced by a housing estate built in the 1950s and 1960s. The site extends over an area that measures 790m long by 500m wide and is orientated roughly east / west. It extends into the gardens around Northway house, situated at its north-eastern corner, and the house may have been used for additional offices or accommodation. The camp comprises a large number of nissen style huts that each measure circa 19m long by 7m wide and several tents, each measuring 5m square, plus assorted other buildings. The apparent lack of air-raid shelters and the arrangement of most of the buildings around the edges of former fields suggesting that they may have been used for storage and in 1944 a number of lorries and large amounts of miscellaneous equipment are also visible. Alternatively, the camp may have provided accommodation for Prisoners of War or for staff at the nearby Dowty aircraft component repair works. The camp forms part of the Ashchurch Vulnerable Position (VP 804), together with its main focus: the central military vehicle depot situated 500m to the east (SO 93 SW 113).
More information : A World War II accommodation camp, possibly a Prisoner of War camp, and / or storage depot is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s but has subsequently been replaced by a housing estate built in the 1950s and 1960s. The site extends over an area that is centred around SO 922 338 and measures 790m long by 500m wide and is orientated roughly east / west. It extends into the gardens around Northway house, situated at its north-eastern corner at SO 9245 3405, and the house may have been used for additional offices or accommodation.

The camp comprises a large number of nissen style huts that each measure circa 19m long by 7m wide, and several tents, each measuring 5m square, plus assorted other buildings. The apparent lack of air-raid shelters and arrangement of most of the buildings around the edges of former fields suggests that they may have been used for storage and in 1943 a number of parked lorries are visible at SO 9255 3379. In 1946 large amounts of miscellaneous equipment are also visible at SO 9208 3390.

Alternatively, the camp may have provided accommodation for Prisoners of War, or for the staff at the nearby Dowty aircraft component repair works at SO 9253 3354. The camp forms part of the Ashchurch Vulnerable Position (VP 804), together with its main focus: the central vehicle depot situated 500m to the east (SO 93 SW 113 / UID: 1439231). (1-4)