Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : A Second World War hexagonal reinforced concrete pillbox was located on the north west corner of the junction between Ratcliffe Highway and the road to Deangate (Bells Lane). The pillbox was mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project, and was recorded by field survey in 1995. It was visible on aerial photographs in 2003, and was destroyed by road widening after that date. This pillbox formed part of the defences associated with the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542577), a system of anti tank ditches, gun emplacements and pillboxes constructed in 1940 across the south western third of the Hoo Peninsula, from the Medway to the Thames.
More information : Concrete pillbox. Concrete type 24 pillbox facing E: narrow wall version with brick skin. On NW corner of junction between Ratcliffe Highway and the road to Deangate, Hoo area. (1)

The hexagonal pillbox described in authority 1 was mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project, and was also recorded by field survey in 1995. It was visible on aerial photographs in 2003, and was destroyed by road widening after that date. This pillbox formed part of the defences associated with the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542577), a system of anti tank ditches, gun emplacements and pillboxes constructed in 1940 across the south western third of the Hoo Peninsula, from the Medway to the Thames. Defensive features associated with this pilbox include a section of the Stop Line's anti tank ditch (Monument 1542630) which lies 280 m to the east, and several other pillboxes (Monuments 1418680, 1418681, 1418711). The Lodge Hill Royal Naval Armaments Depot (Monument 1077634) is located about 450 m to the north west. (2-4)