Porlock
Summary : Remains of a prehistoric stone row on Porlock Common comprising three stones.
More information : SS 846461.
The stone row was not found by the RCHME in 1990, except for a single, prone slab at SS 84644601. This stone is 0.8m long, 0.45m wide and 0.18 thick; the area is under thick heather which makes it difficult to assess its relevance (1).

The site was recorded in the RCHME Lithics project on Exmoor (2).

Three stones were found close to the course of the Porlock Railway on the northern edge of Porlock Common. The westernmost stone lies at SS 84349 46302. It is recumbent and measures 1x0.45x0.2m. Sixty metres to the east an edge set stone 0.6x0.3x0.05m lies at SS 84406 46018. Fifty metres to the east of this stone, at SS 84452 46018, lies a recumbent stone. It measures 1x0.4x0.1m. All three lie in an area of heather which has been recently burnt. The stones were surveyed using GPS as part of the East Exmoor Project (3).

These three stones make an alignment with that found by authority 1 in 1990, and probably form part of the stone row recorded by R McDonnell in in 1973, which consisted of 11 recumbent stones (4).