Combe Martin
Grid Ref : SS6171047570
Summary : An enclosure field system on Holdstone Down. The area was enclosed in the 1870s into 270 strips some marked with field banks or marker stones.
More information : Holdstone Down was inclosed in the 1870s (see authority 2) and was divided up into 270 plots or strips (see authority 3). Some of these, around the southern edge of the Down, were marked by field banks. The majority of plots on the higher part of the Down were defined by marker stones. These were placed at the corners of the plots and were inscribed with the number of the plot to which they related. The numbers on the stones can be correlated with the numbers on the Inclosure map and apportionment.

Many of the marker stones have been lost through erosion, animal rubbing, swaling, and more recently through vandalism (local information), and are now only visible as stumps poking through the turf. However, a number do survive largely intact, and some have numbers still easily legible on them. The marker stones are of the local shale, which is soft and easily split. They are usually about 0.5m high.

It seems that these unfenced plots were never cultivated, but were used to preserve the earlier common rights and probably for common grazing by mutual consent (see authority 2). Only two have slight banks around them (SS 64 NW 45, 46) and it seems likely that these were used for habitation perhaps in the context of the Holdstone Estate (see SS 64 NW 16). For a full account of the landscape see SS 64 NW 11. (1-3)