Combe Martin
Grid Ref : SS6110247839
Summary : The remains of probable ironstone workings comprising earthworks thought to be adits and spoil heaps are visible on aerial photographs and at ground level. All features are thought to be post medieval in date, and are probably related to the Girt Down Iron mine on the western side of Sherrycombe.
More information : The remains of probable iron mining activity are centred at SS 61144783 on the eastern side of Sherrycombe. They lie at 230m above OD within a triangular field. The remains consist of a possible adit (at SS 61144782) in the form of a pronounced linear hollow cut into the hillside for some 23m, with water issuing from it. Downslope to the west is an attendant spoil dump, while to the east two surface hollows (perhaps shallow shafts) follow the lode upslope. A further surface working lies to the north adjacent to the field boundary. Although the remains are not specifically documented, it is likely that they are part of the Girt Down iron mine on the western side of Sherrycombe. (1)

A large extractive pit is visible on aerial photographs centred at SS 61138 4783 measuring approximately 15 metres in diameter. To the west of this pit, at SS 6109 4784 an irregular linear trench is visible, which appears to run approximatly east-west for 40 metres. This trench appears to be the result of a number of smaller pits gradually being expanded to form a single trench. It is heavily overgrown on the 1946 aerial photographs and may be no longer visible. Two spoil heaps are visible 150 metres to the south, recorded under NMR UID 1461495, and these are likely to be associated with mining activity in this area. No quarries or mining activity is shown in this area on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting that the activity had ceased by the time of publication; however, other quarries are visible in the area, for example to the north of Holdstone Down. (3-4).