West Somerset
Summary : A stone row comprising 12 stones, extending for a distance of 286 metres.
More information : SS 831425. Exmoor 11, Madacombe.

A row of ten stones, orientated approximately NW-SE and extending over approximately 200m. To the N row is crossed by the abortive Porlock to Exmoor railway. SCPD PRN 34581.

(Note: SMR No.34581 has been assumed by Fowler. SMR confirm row not yet entered in register, but see SS 84 SW 87 for probable reason) (1).

SS 83014260 to SS 83304255.
The remains of a stone row 286m long, now consisting of twelve stones but probably originally containing more. It is situated at about 425m OD and orientated WNW-ENE across a gentle N facing slope of heather and rough grassland overlooking Madacombe to the N. between stones D and E, the row is cut obliquely by the trackbed of the projected Exmoor and Porlock Railway. This has almost certainly destroyed some of the stones.

The stones, mainly sandstone blocks invariably aligned approximately along the row, range from 0.1 to 0.5m in height, 0.1m to 0.6m in width and are 0.05m to 0.2m thick.

Although the stones do not form a perfect line there is no more than 2.6m difference in alignment between them. This alignment runs parallel to and some 20m due N of a line between two cairns at the W end (SS 84 SW 7) and a single cairn at the E end (SS 84 SW 129).
Though in its present form the row appears to be unconnected with them it is hard to believe there was no deliberate association (2).

A table with further information on the stones is held in the archive.