Grid Ref : SS8203043880
Summary : A possible round cairn visible as a turf-covered stoney mound measuring 6.2 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres in maximum height. The feature lies at the NE end of a linear stone setting is most probably prehistoric in date.
More information : SS 820843909. Cairn.
Group of seven stones marked by Gray (1).

On Taunton Register, 1932, M and P Way reported seven stones an approximate double row, leading to a `? small hut circle' at the NE end. In 1983, eight stones; hut circle thought to be a low flat barrow. Small cairn to the SE in line with two southernmost stones which appear to terminate the two rows (2).

SS 8208 43909. The remains of a probable cairn lie in rough grassland at about 390m OD on the slight E facing slope of Kittuck Hill. It overlooks Three Combes Foot some 230m to the NE and has extensive views to Black Barrow (SS 84 SW 12) and beyond. It is only a few metres NE of the remains of a probable stone setting (SS 84 SW 47) and may have been associated with it.

It is evident as a turf-covered stony mound about 6.2m in diameter and of 0.5m maximum height. It has a central hollow some 3m in diameter and 0,5 in maximum depth, the resulting debris are scattered on the W (uphill) side of the cairn. No large stones are evident within or around the cairn except for L, a loose irregular shaped pointed sandstone block which is 0.6m long, 0.35m wide and 0.30m thick. It may have come from the cairn or possibly be part of the stone setting (3).

Cairn (SS 8208 4391) as described by authority 3 above. (4)
The feature was recorded at 1:2500 scale using differential GPS as part of an archaeological survey of the Larkbarrow area. The survey was carried out by the Exeter office of English Heritage at the request of the Exmoor National Park Authority. A client report was produced as part of the survey work and is available from the NMRC, Swindon. (5)