Gorleston Pier Battery

Norfolk
Great Yarmouth
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The site of Gorleston Pier coastal battery. It was constructed in 1940 and operated as an anti-motor torpedo boat battery. It was armed with two 12-pounder quick-firing guns and a coast artillery searchlight. It is referenced as being manned by 427 Battery of 514 Coast Regiment until February 1945. The battery structures were removed by 1952 and the pier has since been redeveloped.
More information : Gorleston Pier Battery located at TG 534 036. Built during the Second World War it operated as an anti-motor torpedo boat battery. It was active by 1941 and armed with two 12-pounder quick-firing guns. It was manned by 226 Battery, and later 427 Battery, of 514 Coast Regiment. (1)

Aerial photography from 1986 shows that the battery has been removed and the pier has been redeveloped. (2)

Anti-torpedo boat battery located on South Pier. It was established in June 1940 and originally equipped with two 12-pounder guns and a coast artillery searchlight. The battery structures were removed by 1952. (3)