Parracombe
Grid Ref : SS6625043380
Summary : A circular feature was noted on a 1787 map and has been interpreted as a possible cairn, stone circle or barrow. There is no ground evidence to substantiate this.
More information : Robert Ballments map of Rowley Down, dated 1787 clearly shows a circular feature without giving it a name or title. It may be a stone circle or perhaps a barrow at SS 66354345 (1).

There is no trace of a stone circle or barrow at SS 66354345. However a turf-covered mound lies 110m to the SW at SS 66264338 at about 355m on the western summit of the ridge of Rowley Down. It is 7m in diameter and 0.4m in maximum height. No stone could be detected by probing.
Some 40m to the NW in a similar field at SS 66234340 is an almost identical mound 7m in diameter 0.3m high, some stone could be detected by probing.
There are extensive panoramic views; N across the Bristol Channel to South Wales, Eastwards to Exmoor, S to Dartmoor and Brent Tor and westwards to Lundy and the Atlantic.
The proximity to other tumuli (SS 64 SE 13, some 150m to the SE) and the symmetry of the remains suggests that these are two much reduced prehistoric cairns.(Most probably one was the feature shown on Robert Ballands map of 1797 (1)) (2).