Pennsylvania Castle

Dorset
Portland
Summary : Pennsylvania Castle is a large country house, later a hotel and now a house again (2009), built in 1797-1800 to designs of James Wyatt. It was built for John Penn, Military Governor of the island of Portland and grandson of William Penn, founder of Pennsylvania, USA. The building was constructed of squared and coursed Portland stone and is covered with slate. The flag of the commonwealth of Pennsylvania, which was presented by the US senate, hangs in the hall. It is alleged that Churchill and Eisenhower planned part of the D-Day invasion here.
More information : (SY 6959 7110) Pennsylvania Castle [NAT] (1)

Pennsylvania Castle is of two and three storeys and was constructed of ashlar and squared rubble. The roof is covered with slate. It was built in 1800 by James Wyatt for the Governor of Portland and grandson of William Penn, John Penn. Originally it comprised a rectangular block with a small rectangular tower at each corner and a large circular tower adjoining the north-east corner. Later additions have been made to the southern end and the west side. The walls feature embattled parapets. The castle maintains a Gothic appearance by pointed arches, pointed lancet windows and intersecting glazing bars. A gallery is situated along the eastern front and links the Dining room in the round tower to the Drawing Room, which is located in the lower part of the south-east tower. The entrance hall is at the north end. The castle can be reached through a stone gateway. The house was converted into a hotel. (2-3)

The building was constructed of squared and coursed Portland stone. In the late 20th century it was extended to the south by a flat-roofed block in two storeys and a glazed full-width conservatory. There was also a late 20th century addition at the south front. The castle appears as "Sylvania Castle" in Hardy's "The Well-Beloved". (4)

The flag of the commonwealth of Pennsylvania, which was presented by the US senate, hangs in the hall. It is alleged that Churchill and Eisenhower planned part of the D-Day invasion here. (5)

In the 1980s the building was converted into a hotel. By 2009 it was again in private use. (6)