Ryknild Street

Derbyshire, Staffordshire
South Derbyshire, East Staffordshire, Lichfield
City of Derby
Wychnor, Branston, Shobnall, Dunstall, Egginton, Etwall, Burnaston, Swinfen and Packington, Lichfield, Horninglow and Eton, Stretton, Findern, Barton-under-Needwood, Fradley and Streethay, Alrewas, Willington, Wall
Non Civil Parish
Grid Ref : SK3532037520
Summary : Roman road (Wall to Little Chester)
More information : Ryknild Street. Roman Road 18c - Wall (Letocetum - SK 00 NE 1) to Derby (Little Chester - SK 33 NE 11). From the crossing with Watling Street (RR1 at SK 1060 0522 immediately east of Wall), Ryknild Street was laid upon a new alignment, more to the north-east, and this was closely followed for the entire length of this section. The alignment was sighted from Knowle Farm, (SK 118 073), as there is a slight bend at this point. The old road is still used, save a few local diversions, from the crossing with the main Birmingham-Lichfield road (A 38(T), to Littleover on the outskirts of Derby. North of Streethay the highway is very straight and well raised, by two to three feet in places - a fine example of a Roman road still in use. The Roman site for which it was making lay at Little Chester (SK 33 NE 11) on the northern edge of Derby, and it seems probable that it crossed the Derwent close to the site rather than at or near the present St. Mary's Bridge in the centre of the town. (1)

Ryknild Street. Staffordshire section. The present A38 (now a dual carriageway) follows the line of the road from Lichfield to Branston. The only extant portion is in, and just south of Bean's Covert (see SK 22 SW 90). A slight re-alignment of Watling Street produces a similar change in the alignment of Ryknild Street at their junction. (2)
The modern A 5020 from Burton to Derby follows the course of Ryknield Street until it curves gradually towards Littleover as it ascends Pastures Hill. It continues in a straight line, passing through the grounds of the Derby Crest Hotel (see SK 33 SW 14 for agger) and descends the hill eventually joining and following Constable Lane. After crossing Manor Road the course is represented by the eastern boundary of allotments before traversing the grounds of Bemrose School, passing over Uttoxeter Road, through Rowditch Recreation Ground and joining the lower half of Old Uttoxeter Road. Crossing Ashbourne Road it continues in a straight line to Markeaton Brook where it is commonly accepted that it ran straight to the high ground of Strutt's Park, making a deep descent to the Roman bridge that crossed the Derwent a little north of Little Chester. However, recent work in the Belper Road area of Strutt's Park suggests that it was occupied by a 1st century fort (see SK 33 NW 14) and that Ryknield Street terminated at the south gate. In the early Flavian period Ryknield Street was extended northwards to Chesterfield and Templeborough by branching off the Strutt's Park road soon after crossing Markeaton Brook, taking a line represented by the old course of Nun's Street; traces of the road were found in 1966 (see SE 33 NW) Rykneild Street probably continued along the line of Kedleston Street, through the site of the Children's Hospital and crossing the Derwent a little north of the former railway bridge. Immediately after crossing the river it probably turned NNE towards Breadsall. "In the Antonine period a seven acre fort was built across this line (Little Chester fort) and Ryknield Street was diverted around it" (3)

Swan doubts that Strutt's Park Neronian fort was served by a road. Little Chester was built as an early-Flavian military garrison on the opposite side of the Derwent and Ryknild Street is contemporary with it.(See also RR18d Little Chester - Chesterfield (4)