Grid Ref : SS7650038290
Summary : A Bronze Age cairn visible as a sub-circular stony mound lies on Deer Park, north of Blue Gate Iron Mine. It measures 5m E-W by 6.8m by 0.3m high. It is composed of small stones, some of which are loose giving the appearance that the mound has been disturbed. A stony area to the east was identified as a cist but it is in fact an area of mineral prospecting.
More information : Cairn SS 76583828.

The features noted in the SMR report lie in open moorland in an area centred at SS76583828 just below the highest point of a flat-topped ridge at 424m OD. The geology is Morte Slates and the ridge-top is covered by peat-marsh, reed and rough grassland. Very little surface stone is evident in the vicinity but there are numerous small, widely scattered pits and gullies; these mainly shallow amorphous linear features, some with well defined upcast mounds, are probably mineral workings associated with the nearby abandoned iron mine shafts.
The area of `tumbled' stone appears infact to be an exposed band of sub-surface sedimentary boulders and stones. It extends for c 275m between SS76423827 and SS 76693832 and varies in width from about 4.0m to 11.0m. Within this linear turf-covered stony spread numerous small pits, water erosion channels and at least two small stone heaps are evident which suggests that the site has been worked over perhaps by mineral prospectors. A number of exposed stones stand to a height of 0.5m but none appears to be artificially erected or form part of a setting.
The cairn, identified at SS 76503828 immediately adjacent to the stoney band, measures 7.0m N-S by 5.6m about 0.3m high and has a flattish top with a small off-centre pit. It is apparently composed of fist-sized stones but while no kerb or other features are evident it may be of prehistoric origin.
The discovery of a cist was reported by Hazel Eardley-Wilmot (Pers Comm). This feature was located only a few metres to the E of the cairn. However, it is not a cist but a ragged, oval pit and probably the product of stone cutting and removal. A few large stones around the edge of the pit present the illusion of a revetment as lining but in reality they are not deliberately placed for that function (1).

A prehistoric carin centred at SS 7651 3829 and located on open moorland. The feature comprises a sub-circular stony mound, 5.0m west-east by 6.8m and 0.3m high. It is composed of small stones, some of which are loose giving the appearance that the mound has been disturbed.

The surrounding area is disturbed and is generally as described by source 1. The alleged cist is probably associated with mineral prospecting or as the quarry stone used in the construction of the field bank to the north. cairn surveyed at 1:2500 scale. (2-3)

The cairn described above is clearly visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork close to the summit of Deer Park, Exmoor (4).