Somerset, Devon
Somerset West and Taunton, North Devon
Exmoor, Lynton and Lynmouth
Grid Ref : SS7398043550
Summary : Prehistoric ring cairn incorporating a later boundary stone. The cairn survives as a low circular turf-covered stony bank of c.7.5m in diameter with a maximum height of 0.3m. The profile of the outer-facing scarp has been reduced by soilwash. The bank encloses an area of 6.1m in diameter and within this area lies a turf-covered stoney mound, c2.5m diameter and 0.2m high suggesting a round-topped slab which lies on the alignment of stones that run west to east forming the Devon/Somerset county boundary. The feature has therefore been interpreted as a boundary marker which has used the existing cairn to support it.
More information : SS 73984356 Cairn.

SS 73984354. A ring cairn, 7m to 8m in diameter, with a possible entrance gap on the SE. It consists of a bank, about 0.3m high of sandstone lumps, with a neatly built inner face on the S and an arc of large boulders on the W. To the SW of the centre is a cairn, 3m across, with a slab 0.5m high. This may be a medieval or later lesser meare stone defining the Forest boundary.
Full details given in Parish File worksheets, by H Eardley-Wilmot (dated 29.9.1981) and by Mrs B Williams (dated 10.2.1984) whose description is simialr to that in the Somerset SMR record (1).
The remains of a ring cairn situated at 495m OD in improved pastureland, on the gentle NE facing lower slopes of Benjamy hill, 230m due W of Hoaroak. It survives as a circular turf covered stony bank about 1m wide and of 0.3m maximum height. Composed of small stones, it has occational larger spaced stones on the outer face to, possibly a form of kerb. Two or three displaced stones lie to the W.
The bank encloses a central area about 6.5m in diameter, apparently at natural ground level and on a minimal E slope. Around the W and S quadrants the outer scarp of the bank is almost obscured by soilwash, but the inner s carp is clearly evident.
In the NE an isolated 3m length is just discernable as an outer facing stony scarp.
Two gaps in the bank are unlikely to be entrances (1).
Within the enclosed area is an eccentrically positioned turf covered cairn of small stones, 2.5m in diameter and 0.2m maximum height. Near the centre is an embedded round topped slab 0.4m high, 0.35m wide and 0.1m thick. This stone is aligned with others along the county boundary and is clearly a boundary marker of medieval or later date (2).

SS73982 43556. The remains of an apparent prehistoric ring cairn incorporating a boundary stone.

The cairn is situated about 393m above OD, in improved pasture which is slowly reverting to rough grassland, on the gentle NE-facing lower slopes of Benjamy. It is evident as a low circular turf-covered stony bank, 0.9m to 1.4m wide of 0.3m maximum height and some 7.5m in diameter between its centres. It has probably been ploughed through as it is reduced mainly to an inner-facing scarp around the western side. The outer, uphill-facing, scarp is barely discernible, its height reduced by soilwash. The NE quadrant is visible only as about 3m of outer-facing scarp. The bank encloses a central area 6.1m in diameter.

Within this central area is an eccentrically placed turf-covered stoney mound, about 2.5m diameter and 0.2m high, which suggests a round topped slab, 0.4m high. 0.35m wide and 0.1m thick, near its centre. This slab is on the alignment of stones running west to east across the slope which mark the Devon/Somerset County Boundary(a). It is also on line with two boundary stones of the 1819 allotment enclosures(b), 45m and 80m due south (See SS 74 NW 93). The slab is obviously a boundary marker, possibly of 19th century origin. It is not clear if the mound in which it stands is contemporary or if it is part of the prehistoric cairn which has been utilised to support the stone. The latter seems more probable. Surveyed at 1:2500.
(3ab)