Lynton and Lynmouth
Grid Ref : SS7132043680
Summary : A possible standing stone, now recumbent, used as a waymarker or rubbing post. The stone measures 0.9m long, 0.4m wide and 0.15m thick and lies in a hollow. Its exact purpose is now impossible to confirm.
More information : SS 71324368. Fallen stone.

Standing Stone on Thornworthy Common marked on O.S. 6" 1962.

The recumbent stone lies in enclosed moorland which has been partially cleared and is under rough pasture. It is 0.9m long, 0.3 to 0.4m wide and about 0.15m thick. Of a sedimentary rock type it has a diamond shaped section and one fairly bulbous end, presumably its base when upright.

A vague, rather amorphous, reed filled hollow which lies to the E may as suggested, be the eroded stone pit.

The origin and function of the stone is uncertain but it seems to be of dubious archaeological significance (1)

SS 7132043699. A recumbent stone.

This stone is not marked on the 1962 OS 6" as 'Standing Stone' (as implied by authority 1) but simply as 'Stone'.

The fact that the stone is shown on the 1891 Ordnance Survey(a) implies that it was upright then and it probably came from the hollow, or pit as suggested by Timms (b). The stone, 0.9m long, 0.4m wide and 0.15m thick, is now recumbent in the hollow, a small piece has split off its 'top'. Probing in the hollow revealed other stones, probably the original triggers.

The area to the west, which is covered with rough grass and bracken, has been quarried away in several places revealing boulders and stones just below the surface. This stone may have come from this area.

Timms (b) also suggests that this stone is possibly associated, presumably as a waymarker, with the old Lynton to South Molton trackway or packhorse route (SS 74 SW 135) which runs a few metres to the east.

Its exact purpose is now impossible to confirm but it would appear more likely to be a waymarker or a rubbing stone than a prehistoric standing stone. (2ab)