Lynton and Lynmouth
Grid Ref : SS7380043980
Summary : Remains of a prehistoric stone alignment, known as Furzehill Common 3. The alignment comprises at least 10 standing stones, forming a row which runs in a slight curve from the north west to the south east. There is a gap between the four stones at the south east end of the row and the other six known stones. Further stones may be hidden by peat in this gap. A circular cairn lies 7.5 metres beyond the last stone at the north west end of the row. This is believed to be a terminal cairn marking the end of the alignment.
More information : SS 73824396 Stone row.

A row of 4 stones running diagonally across the gently rounded crest of Furzehill Common. The site at 381m OD is visible in a shallow peat cutting circa 0.30m deep surrounded by long moorland grass. It possesses good views to the W, N and E; the S aspect is blocked by Hoaroak Hill. The underlying strata is of Hangman grit series and the monument consists of sandstone slabs and posts.

The row, orientated roughly NW-SE, is visible for a length of 9.6m, more stones probably exist but remain obscured. Set at intervals which average 2.5m, they stand to a maximum height of 0.20m above the base of the peat cutting. The wide gap between stones B and C was tested by probing but with inconclusive results (1).

A further table of information on the stones is held in the archive.

SS 7382443958 A short row of four stones, some 9.5m long, basically as described and planned at 1:100 by Probert (1) in 1988.

As suggested more stones may exist, hidden by the turf, so it may originally have been longer or even a setting rather than a stone row. Surveyed at 1:2500.

The significant point about this row is that it is situated in a peat cutting which is about 0.3m deep. It is possible that the stones could have been used to define the peat cutting however they are too low and are set at an angle to the main cutting line. The tallest stone in the row protrudes only 0.2m above the base of the cutting so the whole row would have been totally obscured by peat and turf before the cutting. This implies there may be many similar sites completely hidden beneath the peat on Exmoor. This site is also, rather untypically, situated on the summit of the ridge. (2)

SS 73804398. Remains of a prehistoric stone alignment, known as Furzehill Common 3. The alignment comprises at least 10 standing stones, forming a row which runs in a slight curve from the north west to the south east. There is a gap between the four stones at the south east end of the row and the other six known stones. Further stones may be hidden by peat in this gap. A circular cairn lies 7.5 metres beyond the last stone at the north west end of the row. This is believed to be a terminal cairn marking the end of the alignment. Scheduled. (3)