Dean Wood Cottage

Trentishoe
Grid Ref : SS6350045580
Summary : The remains of a rectangular stone building measuring 12.4m by 4m. The walls are 0.6m thick and 1.8m high. It was originally a two-celled structure.
More information : Dean Wood Cottage is shown on the OS 1st edition 6" mapping of 1890 (1a). At SS 63504558, in woodland, are the remains of a stone building adjacent to the modern path and 5m from an un-named stream. The building occupies steep east-facing slopes and has been cut into the slopes on its western or upslope side. Rectangular in shape, the building measures some 12.4m by 4m overall (11.6m by 3.2m internal). It has walls 0.6m thick and standing to a maximum height of 1.8m. It was originally two-celled, and a gap in the eastern wall 0.7m wide gave access to the southern cell. The western and southern walls survive over their entire length whilst the northern wall is only 1.7m long, and the eastern wall survives only at its southern end. Revised at 1:2500. (1)