Wheal Vervale

Trentishoe
Grid Ref : SS6260046450
Summary : The remains of a lead and silver mine . Remains of a dam, leats, spoil heaps and a backfilled shaft are visible.
More information : Centred at SS 62604645 are the remains of mining activity, described by Claughton (1a) as the Combmartin Consols or Wheal Vervale silver lead mine. It includes spoil heaps, an alleged adit and shafts. The stub of a dam also survives with a tail race leading from it.

At SS 62724632 are the remains of the stub of an earthen dam on the northern bank of an eastward flowing stream. The dam is 1.4m high and up to 5.8m in width. On its eastern side is a stone-lined channel 1.2m wide and up to 0.9m deep. It emerges from the eastern side of the dam, and leads into the the stream after some 12m. The function of the channel is not certain, but it appears to have acted either as a tail-race for the dam, or perhaps as a wheel-pit.

To the north are four separate mounds. The first is at SS 62664645. It consists of an arc-shaped mound 1.5m high. The farmer indicated that one of the spoil heaps had an attendant shaft, which was recently infilled by earth-moving machinery to make it safe. The disturbed nature of the mound suggests that this is the same mound, although Claughton describes it as an adit.
At SS 62594656 are the remains of a massive spoil heap 2.6m high. It lies within an area of scrub and was formerly enclosed separately; traces of the field bank survive. On the north side of the mound is a shallow irregular depression which may mark the site of a shaft. It is called "engine shaft" by Claughton.
At SS 62554681 is a rectangular mound which tapers into the hillside on its northern side. It is 1.7m high at its southern end. It is presumably a spoil heap although no indication of the associated workings is visible. Claughton states that there was a shaft, possibly for iron. Some 30m to the west is a 1.3m length of ?concrete and stone footing, which may be associated with the workings.
At SS 62494659 is a fourth spoil heap lying on the eastern bank of a small stream which has apparently eroded away its west side. A channel, with possibly a stone lined inlet, leads around the eastern side of the mound. It is possible that the whole feature acted as a dam with a bypass arrangement, an interpretation which is favoured by Claughton. However, the irregular form of the mound lends weight to its interpretation as a spoil heap. (1)