Combe Martin
Grid Ref : SS6142047520
Summary : An enclosure defined by low stony banks 0.5m high and 1.2m wide is visible on aerial photographs and at ground level. The interior of the plot is largely featureless except for its north-eastern corner. Here, a well-defined platform survives, which measures 17m by 8m with a revetment or stony scarp 1.3m high on its downslope side. A central break in the scarp is occupied by a ruinous flight of stone steps.
More information : A plot, corresponding with one of the 1870s Parliamentary Inclosure strips, exists on the south-western side of Holdstone Down at SS 61414755. It is defined by low stony banks 0.5m high and 1.2m wide. The interior of the plot is largely featureless except for its north-eastern corner. Here, a well-defined platform survives, which measures 17m by 8m with a revetment or stony scarp 1.3m high on its downslope side. A central break in the scarp is occupied by a ruinous flight of stone steps. On the upslope side of the platform an irregular hollow has been cut into the hillside. This is probably largely a quarry for the platform itself. Other feature include a small yard on the downslope side of the platform and a number of hollows to the west, possibly associated with water supply or sanitation. A second enclosure of similar type exists on the northern slopes of Holdstone Down (see SS 64 NW 46). Surveyed at 1:2500. (1)

A post medieval building is visible as a platform and associated earthworks on aerial photographs on the western side of Holdstone Down. At least five sides of the structure are visible in the north-eastern corner of a boundary which is depicted on the modern Ordnance Survey map. The structure appears to consist of at least two cells, possibly connected by means of the ruined staircase referred to by the above authority, measuring 16 metres long by 20 metres wide and aligned north-east. It seems likely that this structure is related to the 1870s phase of Enclosure, and possibly represents a settlement which was never completed. Neither the enclosure nor the structure are depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. (3-4).