South Hams
South Brent
Grid Ref : SX6659062030
Summary : A cairn and cist on the east side of Brent Fore Hill. It is 6.0m in diameter, merging into the slope of the hill and being about 0.5m high on the downslope side, which has a retaining kerb. There is a central cist of which two parallel slabs remain set on edge at the NW and SE sides. An upright stone 0.9m high is offset from the cist on the NW side. Scheduled in February 1992.
More information : Cairn and cist on the East side of Brent Fore Hill at SX 66596203. the cairn is 6.0m in diameter, merging into the slope of the hill and being about 0.5m high on the downslope side, which has a retaining kerb. There is a central cist of which two parallel slabs remain set on edge at the NW and SE sides. An upright stone 0.9m high is offset from the cist on the NW side. Scheduled in February 1992. (1)