Haswell Grange

County Durham
Haswell
Summary : Benedictine grange; this site was originally intended to be an Augustinian monastery, but this was moved to Baxterwood, (NZ24SE3), probably before any buildings were erected, in 1180. However, the endowment was handed over to Finchale Priory, and it became a grange.
More information : NZ 351438 Site of Haswell Grange, originally a grange of Finchale Priory, it is recorded in 1300 and 1536, together with a mill. After 1540 it passed into private hands. It may lie under the present buildings of Elemore Grange. (1)

These lands were originally intended for an Augustinian monastery, but its proximity to the Benedictine stronghold of Durham led to the Augustinians relocating to Baxterwood, (NZ 24 SE 3), and the lands being allocated to Finchale Priory circa 1180 AD. (2)