East Riding of Yorkshire
Cherry Burton, Lockington, Leconfield, Molescroft
Summary : Medieval ridge and furrow is visible as earthworks and cropmarks on air photographs in the parish of Leconfield. The ridge and furrow shows a number of associations with other medieval features, such as Leconfield moated site and field boundaries by Leconfield Parks House and to the east of Parkhouse. Later activity has impacted on the ridge and furrow around Leconfield, with a linear bank extending over the top of elements of the rig, and post medieval gravel extraction, water channels and field boundaries truncating the ridge and furrow. Most of the earthwork elements appear to be no longer extant on the latest 2008 vertical and 2011 oblique photography.
More information : Medieval ridge and furrow is visible as earthworks and cropmarks on air photographs in the parish of Leconfield, centred at TA 022 434. The ridge and furrow shows a number of associations with other medieval features, such as Leconfield moated site (UID 79247) and field boundaries by Leconfield Parks House (UID 1552348) and to the east of Parkhouse (UID 1551524). Later activity has impacted on the ridge and furrow around Leconfield, with a linear bank extending over the top of elements of the rig (UID 1552349), and post medieval gravel extraction (UID 1552250), water channels (UID 1552333) and field boundaries (UID 1552249) truncating the ridge and furrow. Most of the earthwork elements appear to be no longer extant on the latest 2008 vertical and 2011 oblique photography.