Wiltshire
Easton Grey
Summary : An area of probably Roman or possibly Medieval or Post Medieval settlement, probably part of Easton Grey Roman town is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The site extends over an area which measures 125 metres east-west and 75 metres north-south. The site comprises four probable crofts defined by linear ditches and banks, and three sections of boundary ditch and boundary bank which appear to indicate more settlement. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the Cotswold Hills National Mapping Programme.
More information : An area of probably Roman or possibly Medieval or Post Medieval settlement, probably part of Easton Grey Roman town is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The site is centred on ST 8881 8717 and extends over an area which measures 125 metres east-west and 75 metres north-south. The site comprises four probable crofts defined by linear ditches and banks, and three sections of boundary ditch and boundary bank which appear to indicate more settlement. Three of the crofts are oriented NNW-SSE, and are partially defined by linear ditches and banks. The crofts measures between 16 and 30 metres long, and circa 9 metres wide. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the Cotswold Hills National Mapping Programme (1).