Selworthy
Grid Ref : SS8991248864
Summary : Three Post Medieval fields, enclosed by earthwork boundary banks, were mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1941, 1946 and 1974. Located on the west slope of Hurlstone Hill at the bottom of Hurlstone Combe, the site consists of a large, elongated, irregular D-shaped earth bank about 4 metres wide, enclosing an area 88 metres long northeast to southwest and between 11.5 metres and 24 metres wide southeast to northwest. Joined to it on its northwest-facing side, is a subcircular earth bank, enclosing and area about 44 metres by 28 metres. Attached to the east side of this is a three-sided subrectangular bank, enclosing an area about 26 metres north-south by 15 metres east-west, from which a 2.6 metres wide linear bank extends 60 metres northeast. These features, along with the smaller and irregularly shaped enclosures along the eastern boundary of Hurlstone lane, along with a field system on Bossington Hill (SS 94 NW52) may suggest the presence of a deserted settlement or farmstead. The fields and boundary banks were still visible during a field visit in 1999.
More information : A gun platform is shown at this location on early maps and is dated to the C16 by the SMR. A slight platform reinforced with boulders which was probably unfinished. Air photos show two banked enclosures with a short length of curving bank from a possible third enclosure (1-6).

The earthwork remains of a post medieval enclosure are visible on the steep slopes south of Hurlstone Point, centred at SS 8990 4884. This enclosure is marked on the current OS mapping. Remains of a an extensive post medieval field system to the east of this, on the slopes of Bossington Hill, are recorded under SS 94 NW 52. The gun platform referred to by the above authorities may have been mistakenly identified with this agricultural enclosure (7).

Post Medieval enclosures, visible as earthwork banks, were mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1941, 1946 and 1974. Located on the west slope of Hurlstone Hill at the bottom of Hurlstone Combe, the site consists of a large, elongated, irregular D-shaped earth bank, centred at SS 8989 4884, about 3.6 - 4.2 metres wide, enclosing an area 88 metres long northeast-southwest and between 11.5 metres and 24 metres wide southeast-northwest. Joined to it on its northwest-facing side, is a subcircular earth bank, centred at SS 8988 4889, enclosing and area about 44 metres by 28 metres. Attached to the east side of this is a earthwork bank, centred at SS 8991 4889, forming three sides of a rectangle and enclosing an area about 26 metres north-south by 15 metres east-west. A 2.6 metres wide linear bank centred at SS 8994 4890 extends 60 metres northeast from the three sided enclosure. These features, along with the smaller and irregularly shaped enclosures along the eastern boundary of Hurlstone lane, along with a field system on Bossington Hill (SS 94 NW52/UID 1119198) may suggest the presence of a deserted settlement or farmstead. The fields and boundary banks were still visible on aerial photogrpahs taken in 1979. (8-11)