The Wharf

Greater London Authority
Tower Hamlets
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The wharf at the Tower of London originated between 1275 and 1285 in Edward I's reign. It provided direct access from the river to the Tower and was a short length of quay encased i ntimber extending from a point SW of the Lion Tower to a point opposite the Byward Tower. It was extended in 1338-9 in timber and earth as far as St Thomas' Tower and in 1365-1370 the builders returned to encase the whole length in stone. During Richard II's reign (1377-1399) a further extension saw the embankment complete with a tunnel or bridge in front of the river entrance to St Thomas Tower which became known as Traitors Bridge. From 1452 the wharf was in use between here and St Katherine's by the Master of Ordnance. In 1632-3 considerable efforts were made to improve it's condition with whole sections demolished and re-built with camp-shedding and timber-fenders installed to reduce the damage done by ships mooring here. 1634-5 156 piles were sunk for foundations of an "apron" which would prevent vessels from being stranded in the mud at low tide. A proof yard was constructed here in 1682 which began a tradition of arms manufacture here which peaked during the Napoleonic War in 1815. By the 1860s the eastern half of this sprawling complex was cleared of its Ordnance workshops, stores, offices, stables and forge. A large pillbox was constructed at the east end of the wharf in World War II and was demolished in 1959.
More information :